The Ontario Soccer Association

The Ontario Cup
FINALS GAME SUMMARIES

MEN
HAMILTON SERBIANS
2 - 0
LONDON PORTUGUESE
Goals:
Hamilton: James Shannon (2)
London: None
Cautions:
Hamilton: Gary Tennant, Zoran Ristic, Derek Petrie, Sasa Vukovic, Paige Jankovic
London: Steve Soares, John Hasson, Phil Pacheco
Dismissals:
Hamilton: None
London: None
WOMEN
NEPEAN UNITED SPIRITS
1 - 0
SCARBOROUGH AZZURRI
Goals:
Nepean: Eva Melamed
Scarborough: None
Cautions:
Nepean: None
Scarborough: Lynne Forsyth
Dismissals:
Nepean: None
Scarborough: None
UNDER
19
BOYS
VAUGHAN AZZURRI
1 - 2
OAKVILLE BLUE DEVILS
Goals:
Vaughan: Oliva Adriano
Oakville: Marlon Colthrust, Antonio Gallo
Cautions:
Vaughan: Yannis Gianniotis
Oakville: Marlon Colthrust, Victor Szasz, Michael Ventrella
Dismissals:
Vaughan: Yannis Gianniotis
Oakville: Marlon Colthrust
UNDER
19
GIRLS
NEPEAN UNITED FALCONS
1 - 2
RICHMOND HILL RAIDERS
Goals:
Nepean: Deanna Saracino
Richmond Hill: Karen Havard, Ruthann Gairdner
Cautions:
Nepean: None
Richmond Hill: Arian Cullen
Dismissals:
Nepean: None
Richmond Hill: None
UNDER
18
BOYS
MISSISSAUGA DIXIE
1 - 0
BRAMPTON CHINGUACOUSY STRIKERS
Goals:
Mississauga: Said Ali
Brampton: None
Cautions:
Mississauga: Andrew Robinson, Eugene Mazzuca
Brampton: Jason Mesa
Dismissals:
Mississauga: None
Brampton: None
UNDER
18
GIRLS
NEPEAN HOTSPURS HEARTS
0 - 1
OAKVILLE PHOENIX
Goals:
Nepean: None
Oakville: Jennifer Readings
Cautions:
Nepean: Jodi Graham
Oakville: Amy Turnbull
Dismissals:
Nepean: None
Oakville: None
UNDER
17
BOYS TIER 1
THOROLD COBRAS
2 - 1
GLEN SHIELDS ATHLETICS
Goals:
Thorold: Sandro DeAngelis (2)
Glen Shields: Paul-Adam Hnatiuk
Cautions::
Thorold: Gary MacNeill
Glen Shields: Daniel Gianasi, Paul-Adam Hnatiuk
Dismissals::
Thorold: None
Glen Shields: Darren Nicholson
UNDER
17
BOYS TIER 2
GLEN SHIELDS HUSKIES
1 - 1
NEPEAN HOTSPURS FURY
Glen Shields Huskies win
4 - 3
on Kicks from the Penalty Mark
Goals:

Kicks from the Penalty Mark:
Glen Shields: Jordi Ribas
Nepean: Sean Tyson
Glen Shields: Andrea Attinello, Jordi Ribas, Stephen Hamilton
Nepean: Peter Wansbrough, Matthew Quon, Cory Wansbrough, Paul Irani
Cautions:
Glen Shields: Camilo Ponce
Nepean: Andrew Stiell, James Smith, Etienne Tipple
Dismissals:
Glen Shields: None
Nepean: None
UNDER
17
GIRLS
BURLINGTON STING
2 - 4
NORTH YORK COSMOS
Goals:
Burlington: Emily Stevens, Maggie Mason
North York: Ainsley Yule (3), Lorraine Roswell
Cautions:
Burlington: Melissa Tancredi
North York: Carolyn Kanhai, Tyrese Martin, Lisa Henry
Dismissals:
Burlington: None
North York: Ainsley Yule
UNDER
16
BOYS TIER 1
VAUGHAN ROCKETS
1 - 0
MISSISSAUGA DIXIE '82
Goals:
Vaughan:
Mississauga: None
Cautions:
Vaughan: Chris Gomes, Bill Androutsos
Mississauga: None
Dismissals:
Vaughan: Bill Androutsos
Mississauga: None
UNDER
16
BOYS TIER 2
NIAGARA FALLS BULLETS
1 - 2
COBOURG NORTHUMBERLAND UNITED
Goals:
Niagara Falls: Orlando Pingue
Cobourg: Jordan Birch, Vaughan Elder
Cautions:
Niagara Falls: None
Cobourg: None
Dismissals:
Niagara Falls: None
Cobourg: None
UNDER
16
GIRLS
SCARBOROUGH UNITED SHADOW
1 - 1
AJAX UNITED SNICKERS WILDCATS
Ajax United Snickers Wildcats win
3 - 2
on Kicks from the Penalty Mark
Goals:
Scarborough: Lisa Gouveia
Ajax: Nayiree Demirdji
Cautions:
Scarborough: Janine Willis
Ajax: None
Dismissals:
Scarborough: None
Ajax: None
UNDER
15
BOYS TIER 2
SCARBOROUGH WEST ROUGE PANTHERS
0 - 1
LONDON BLUE DRAGONS
Goals:
Scarborough: None
London: Kyle Zapf
Cautions:
Scarborough: Stephan Romany, Shawn Bennett, Michael Coelho, Ryan Rigby, Albert Leong
London: None
Dismissals:
Scarborough: None
London: None
UNDER
14
BOYS
BRAMPTON EAGLES
0 - 3
MISSISSAUGA DIXIE LIGHTNING
Goals:
Brampton: None
Mississauga: Paul Kaliszewski, Marko Bedenikovic, Andy Garcia
Cautions:
Brampton: None
Mississauga: Mark Furiado, James Dagonas
Dismissals:
Brampton: None
Mississauga: None
UNDER
14
GIRLS
BURLINGTON FLAMES
0 - 0
SCARBOROUGH WEST ROUGE ROCKETS
Burlington Flames win
4 - 3
on Kicks from the Penalty Mark
Goals:

Kicks from the Penalty Mark:
Burlington: None
Scarborough: None
Burlington: Mira MacLennan, Taylor Casement, Lara Correia, Lisa Casement
Scarborough: Giannetta Savarino, Sheila Carabine, Camille Folkard
Cautions:
Burlington: None
Scarborough: None
Dismissals:
Burlington: None
Scarborough: None
UNDER
13
BOYS
NORTH YORK CS AZZURRI
1 - 1
MISSISSAUGA DIXIE STRIKERS
Mississauga Dixie Strikers win
4 - 2
on Kicks from the Penalty Mark
Goals:

Kicks from the Penalty Mark:
North York: Michael Santos
Mississauga: Jeremy Shepherd
North York: Anthony Proffena, Michael Santos
Mississauga: Robert Cavicchia, Luigi DeLellis, Carlos Rivas, Jeremy Shepherd
Cautions:
North York: Anthony Proffena
Mississauga: Luigi DeLellis
Dismissals:
North York: None
Mississauga: None
UNDER
13
GIRLS
SCARBOROUGH UNITED STORM
0 - 1
OAKVILLE ANGELS
Goals:
Scarborough: None
Oakville: Megan Allworth
Cautions:
Scarborough: None
Oakville: None
Dismissals:
Scarborough: None
Oakville: None
UNDER
12
BOYS
BRAMPTON SHOOTING STARS
1 - 4
SCARBOROUGH WEXFORD TERRIERS
Goals:
Brampton: Jakub Pospisil
Scarborough: Jaime Peters (2), David Calandra, Matthew Leal
Cautions:
Brampton: Tristan Watson
Scarborough: Daniel Amato, Rocco Corriero
Dismissals:
Brampton: Tristan Watson
Scarborough: None
UNDER
12
GIRLS
OSHAWA KICKS
2 - 3
OAKVILLE COBRAS
Goals:
Oshawa: Kirsten Bodashefsky, Chantalle Dugas
Oakville: Stephanie Muldoon (2), Danielle Bernier
Cautions:
Oshawa: None
Oakville: None
Dismissals:
Oshawa: None
Oakville: None
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
ST. CATHARINES ARCHIES
1 - 1
KITCHENER SPIRIT
Kitchener Spirit wins
4 - 1
on Kicks from the Penalty Mark
Goals:

Kicks from the Penalty Mark:
St. Catharines: Scott Groves
Kitchener: Brian Cloney
St. Catharines: Mark Wedlake
Kitchener: Brian Cloney, Norm Greig, Ken Coulter, Tim Allen
Cautions:
St. Catharines: None
Kitchener: None
Dismissals:
St. Catharines: None
Kitchener: None
The Ontario Soccer Association
7601 Martin Grove Road, Vaughan, Ontario, L4L 9E4
905 264 9390 (Telephone) - 905 264 9445 (Fax)
theosa@soccer.on.ca (General E-mail Address)
OntarioCup@soccer.on.ca (Ontario Cup E-mail addess)